NEWS (blog)

Check HAAPC's blog periodically for organization news, articles and other information.
<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
  • Tuesday, December 12, 2017 10:52 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The HAAPC is happy to announce our 2017 award banquet nomination forms are now available online!  We have the Individual, Team, and Community Service ballot links below. You do still have to complete a new ballot for each employee you nominate and each team you nominate, but we hope this is a faster, easier, more accurate way to nominate your employees. Once you have completed your nominations, please email  info@haapc.org so that we can send you an invoice for your company's ballots.

    Details of our annual banquet will be coming soon with information regarding the exact date, time, and event location.

    Individual Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-individual-ballot-2017/

    Team Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-team-ballot-2017/

    Community Service Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-community-service-ballot-2017/

     

    All nomination ballots must be entered into the online ballot system and invoice payments received by January 26th. 

    Any questions may be addressed to  info@haapc.org.

    We look forward to celebrating the successes of 2017 with you!

     

    Thank You and Good Luck!
    HAAPC


  • Wednesday, November 29, 2017 12:36 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The NAPS 2018 Conference is the premier education opportunity representing the search, recruiting and staffing industry. More than 400 attendees are expected to attend this year’s annual event, which will be help November 4-6, 2018 in Bonita Springs FL at the beautiful Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort and Spa.

    HAAPC Members will receive a 10% discount off of the NAPS Non-Member Pricing.  To take advantage of the 10% discount, please email tcunningham@naps360.org.  Offer expires March 30, 2018.

    Click here to learn more about the 2018 NAPS Conference

     

  • Monday, November 27, 2017 12:40 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    Since the NAPS Certification Immersion Classes were first offered in 1995, more than 1,400 search and staffing professionals have earned their Certified Personnel Consultant (CPC) and Certified Temporary Staffing-Specialist (CTS) credential via this training format. The Webinar Immersion experience is designed to complement the personal study of the legal training manuals and prepare the certification applicant for the examination. 

    Click here to register for the April Immersion Webinar

     

  • Thursday, March 09, 2017 1:30 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

     HAAPC Announces Production Winners for 2016

    On March 9, 2017 the Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants (HAAPC) recognized the achievements of their members by hosting the 35th Annual Awards Program. HAAPC is a professional trade association dedicated to promoting high standards in business practices and state of the art educational programs for members of the staffing and recruiting industry. Held at The Junior League of Houston and emceed by Greg Doersching, the Annual Awards program announces and celebrates the production winners of HAAPC members within various categories. Congratulations!

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Outstanding Contribution to the Industry
    Cindy Jennings – Carlton Staffing

    Outstanding Contribution to the Association
    Gary Wood – United Global Solutions

    Lifetime Member
    Judy Collins – Evergreen Contract Resources
    James Del Monte – JDA Professional Services, Inc.

    Community Service Award
    Mark Dremely – Richard Wayne & Roberts


    CONTRACT/TEMPORARY SERVICES

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Team Award
    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Alcon Team*
    Lindsey Rodriguez - Rebeca Diaz - Kristen Ivey – Michelle Loftis – Leah Neal

    2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Southeast Division
    Lauren Byars – Heidi Roe

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Administrative Support Team Award
    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Teleskills Division*
    Elpida Routsas - Krista Clements

    2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Northwest Division*
    Patsy Ford – Patti Villarreal

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional Team Award
    1st PLACE =   Nearterm Corporation**
    Gayle Tapps - Jimmy Higgins  - Matt Watson - Melinda Williamson

    2ND PLACE = Hire Technology*
    Janet Clark – Nicole Tripp

    3RD PLACE = UltraStaff*
    Jolyn Scheirman – Kelly Holter – Brenda Rodriguez – Eloisa Rodriguez

    Outstanding Achievement = Professional Alternatives – Credit and Risk Group
    James Criswell Chris Lyons

     Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Individual Award

    1ST PLACE = Carlton Staffing
    Katie Sechrist**

    2ND PLACE = Carlton Staffing
    Sara Lozano**

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional Individual Award

    1ST PLACE = Professional Alternatives
    James Criswell*


    BLENDED SERVICES

    Blended Services-Light Industrial Division-Team Awards
    1ST PLACE= Carlton Staffing – Southwest*
    Beth Hammond – Candace Gaskin – Sara Lozano – Katie Sechrist

    2nd PLACE= Carlton Staffing – Southeast
    Brittany Deluna – Nikki Leal – Chris Lowry – Felicia Ruiz

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Team Award
    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Greenway/Downtown*
    Toni Altom – Jennifer Chu – Ashlynn Henry – Michelle Waldron

    2nd PLACE = Burnett Specialists – Woodlands*
    Natacha Corley – Hope Simmons

    3rd PLACE =  Professional Alternatives - Professional Search Group
    Ashley Haynes – Christine Norris - Sue Bragg

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 = Carlton Staffing – Inner Loop
    Beth Hammond – Chelsea Lavoie – Jacob Ray

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Team Awards

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists – Accounting*
    Krystal Brod – Nicole Stoker

    2nd PLACE =  Physician Resources, Inc.*
    Rebecca Orzabal - Angela Garcia - Consuelo Franklin - Catherine Selvaggi - Bronti Phillips

    3rd PLACE =  Employer Flexible – Managed Recruitment Solutions
    Bonnye Kirk – Rina Garza

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Professional Alternatives
    Christine Norris*

    2nd PLACE = Professional Alternative
    Joanne Gierspeck*

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =  Shelley Ray – Burnett Specialists*
    2nd PLACE = Bonnye Kirk – Employer Flexible*
    3rd PLACE = Terry Fisher – Burnett Specialists*
    4th PLACE = Sarah Terry – Burnett Specialists*
    5th PLACE = Mark Walton – Walton Henry Group LLC*
    6th PLACE = Kevin Gwinn – Burnett Specialists*
    7th PLACE = Molly Gutierrez– Burnett Specialists
    8th PLACE = Rina Garza – Employer Flexible
    9th PLACE = Amanda McNeil – Burnett Specialists
    10th PLACE = Caitlin Tesoriero – Burnett Specialists
    11th PLACE = Ashley Olivas – Burnett Specialists

    DIRECT HIRE

    Direct Hire - Administrative Support

    1st PLACE =  Charise Spedale – Burnett Specialists*
    2nd PLACE =  Meredith Clem – Burnett Specialists*
    3rd PLACE =  Brandy Lowrey – Burnett Specialists*
    4th PLACE = Elithia Marshi – MK Personnel
    5th PLACE = Susan Stone –  Burnett Specialists
    6th PLACE = Ashley Golden - Burnett Specialists
    7th PLACE = Evelyn Burnett – MK Personnel
    8th PLACE = Christina Gomez –  Burnett Specialists
    9th PLACE = Stephanie King – MK Personnel
    10th PLACE = April McDonald – Burnett Specialists
    11th PLACE = Shannon Holloman – Burnett Specialists
    12th PLACE = Christina Olsen –  Burnett Specialists

    Direct Hire - Technical/Professional

    1st PLACE =   Jeff Mason – Professional Alternatives***
    2nd PLACE =  Nicole Self - Richard, Wayne & Roberts**
    3rd PLACE =   Paul Johnson – TAGE, LP**
    4th PLACE =   Eric Holzer - Richard, Wayne & Roberts**
    5th PLACE =   Vickie Nelson – AGES.L.P. *
    6th PLACE =   Mark Dremely - Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    7th PLACE =   Truett Allen - Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    8th PLACE =   Tania Killebrew - Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    9th PLACE =   Amy Adams - Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    10th PLACE =  Kurt Dawson - Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    11th PLACE =  Alexis Rogers– Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    12th PLACE =  Ken McQueen – Richard, Wayne & Roberts* 
    13th PLACE =  Eileen Cagle – Qualitec*
    14th PLACE =  Blake Pellerin - Carltech*
    15th PLACE =  Stacie Beaujeaux – Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    16th PLACE =  Neshia Plair – Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    17th PLACE =  Kyle Williams – Richard, Wayne & Roberts*
    18th PLACE =  Lisa Martin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts
    19th PLACE =  Roger Reissig – Richard, Wayne & Roberts
    20th PLACE =  Lindsay Poisel - Qualitec

    Top Forty =  Kristi Pickett – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Steven Hadnot – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Kelly Thomas – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Anna Colosimo – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  John Martinez – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Stephanie Johnson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Susan Benson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Robin Payne – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Denise Miller – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Gary Tanner – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Forty =  Gayle Tapps - Nearterm


    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

    Administrative Support
    April McDonald – Burnett Specialists

    Technical Professional
    Stacie Beaujeaux – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    ***Individuals and Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $1,000,000 in Direct Hire and Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Million Dollar Club and received a Blue Logo pin.
    ** Individuals and Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $500,000 in Direct Hire and Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Half Million Dollar Club and received a Red Logo pin.
    * Individuals and Teams with a Per Desk Average of over than $250,000 in Direct Hire and Total Gross Margin in 2016 earned a place in the Quarter Million Dollar Club and received a White Logo Pin

     

    2016 Press Release 3.2017.doc 

  • Tuesday, December 20, 2016 2:00 PM | Anonymous


    The HAAPC is happy to announce a new ballot entry system this year.  We have the Individual, Team, and Community Service ballot links below.  The ballots are linked to paypal so that you may use a credit card to pay for the nominations during the submittal process ensuring your nomination will be considered for the Awards banquet. You do still have to complete a new ballot for each employee you nominate and each team you nominate but we hope this is a faster, easier, more accurate way to nominate your employees. 

    Our annual banquet will be held in March 2017 with details regarding the exact date, time, and event location coming soon.


    Individual Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-individual-ballot-2016/

    Team Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-team-ballot-2016/

    Community Service Ballot Link 

    https://haapc.wufoo.com/forms/haapc-community-service-ballot-2016/


    All nomination ballots must be entered into the new ballot system by January 27th and any questions may be addressed to haapchoustontx@gmail.com.


    Thank you and Good Luck!
    HAAPC


    We look forward to celebrating the successes of 2016 with you!

    http://www.haapc.org/Resources/Pictures/CB_Staffing_Recruiting.JPG

    http://www.haapc.org/Resources/Pictures/TFI%20logo.jpg


  • Friday, December 16, 2016 4:52 PM | Anonymous

    HAAPC had a fantastic time at the holiday party on Thursday, December 1st!

    We would like to give a special shoutout to all the members who attended and brought toys for CPS BEAR Gifts Program, and because of that, we were able to raise $690 to be donated to the Center Serving Persons with Mental Retardation!

    We thank you all for the donations and hope you have a happy holiday season!



  • Monday, March 28, 2016 9:50 AM | Anonymous

    HAAPC Announces Production Winners for 2015

    On March 23, 2016 the Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants (HAAPC) recognized the achievements of their members by hosting the 34th Annual Awards Program. HAAPC is a professional trade association dedicated to promoting high standards in business practices and state of the art educational programs for members of the staffing and recruiting industry. Held at The Westin Houston Memorial City and emceed by Barbara Bruno from Good as Gold Training, the Annual Awards program announces and celebrates the production winners of HAAPC members within various categories. Congratulations!

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

    Terry Lederman – Employer Flexible

     

    Outstanding Contribution to the Association

    Kevin Rogers, CPC, CTS - Employer Flexible

     

    Lifetime Member

    Laura Bowen, CTS – ExecuTeam Staffing


    CONTRACT/TEMPORARY SERVICES

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Alcon Team

    Lindsey Rodriguez - Rebeca Diaz - Kristen Ivey

    2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing, Southwest Branch

    Beth Hammond, CTS -  Katie Sechrist, CTS - Sara Lozano- Candace Gaskin- Jonathan Carpenter

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Southeast Branch

    Heidi Roe - Lauren Byars

    Outstanding Achievement 2015=  Carlton Staffing, Southeast Branch

    Chris Lowry - Melanie Hightower

     

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Administrative Support Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Northwest Team

    Patsy Ford, CTS – Patti Villarreal, PHR

    2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Teleskills Team

    Krista Clements - Elpida Routsas

    3rd PLACE =  Professional Alternatives

    Christine Norris

     

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Nearterm Corporation

    Gayle Tapps - Jimmy Higgins  - Matt Watson - Melinda Williamson


    BLENDED SERVICES

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Greenway/Downtown

    Michelle Waldron -Ashlynn Henry - Toni Altom - Jennifer Chu

    2nd PLACE =Executeam

    Barbara Vaknine CSP/CTS -Lindsey McCrory CSP-Lina Faye Gibbs -Tania Morales,CPC -

    Shannon Coleman, CPC

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Woodlands

    Hope Simmons - Natacha Corley

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Carlton Staffing

    Beth Hammond, CTS - Jonathan Carpenter - Ashleigh Kraatz - Chelsea Lavoie

     

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Team Awards

    1st PLACE =   Team1Medical Staffing

    Jessica Randolp, CTS  -Mallory Whetten

    2nd PLACE =  Employer Flexible, Managed Recruitment Solution

    Bonnye Kirk, CTS - Kevin Rogers, CPC, CTS - Rina Garza

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Accounting

    Krystal Brod - Kelsie Householder

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =  Physician Resources, Inc

    Rebecca Orzabal - Angela Garcia - Consuelo Franklin - Natalia Torres

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =  Ultrastaff

    Jolyn West Scheirman - Kelly Holter - Brenda Rodriguez - Maria Mosqueda - Tiffany Thompson - Shamika Boyd - Marquita Orr - Eloisa Rodriguez - Lakiesha Joe

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =  Carltech Engineering & IT

    Jeff Thigpen - Blake Pellerin - Eric Stigge - Carlos Delgado - Paul Park

     

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Katie Sechrist, CTS – Carlton Staffing

    2nd PLACE =  Sara Lozano – Carlton Staffing

    3rd PLACE =  Kimberly Carpenter, CPC, CTS – Murray Resources

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Elizabeth Orea, CPC – Murray Resources

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Casey Landers, CPC – Murray Resources

     

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Bonnye Kirk, CTS – Employer Flexible

    2nd PLACE =  Rina Garza – Employer Flexible

    3rd PLACE =  Shelley Blount, PHR – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =  Joanne Gierspeck – Professional Alternatives

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Amanda McNeil, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Sarah Terry, CPC– Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Sue Bragg  –  Professional Alternatives

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Terry Fisher– Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Kevin Gwinn – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Molly Gutierrez – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Marlies Ledbetter, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =James Criswell – Professional Alternatives

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Nicole Stoker, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT 2015 =Caitlin Tesoriero – Burnett Specialists

     

    DIRECT HIRE AWARDS

    Direct Hire – Technical/Professional Team Award

    1st PLACE =   Murray Resources

    Robert Fragoso * – Daniel Heidrick

     

    **Individuals who billed more than $500,000 in 2015 earned a place in the Half Million Dollar Club and received a Red Logo pin.

    * Individuals who billed more than $250,000 in 2015 earned a place in the Quarter Million Dollar Club and received a White Logo Pin.


    Direct Hire - Administrative Support

    1st PLACE =   Elithia Marshi – MK Personnel *

    2nd PLACE =  Meredith Clem – Burnett Specialists *

    3rd PLACE =  Susan Stone – Burnett Specialists

    4th PLACE = Jennifer Lacey Briscoe, CTS, CPC – Hiring Source

    5th PLACE =  Charise Spedale –  Burnett Specialists

    6th PLACE =  Ashley Golden - Burnett Specialists

    7th PLACE = Evelyn Burnett – MK Personnel

    8th PLACE =  Jamie Crowe –  Burnett Specialists

    9th PLACE =  Brandy Lowrey - Burnett Specialists

    10th PLACE = Christina Olsen – Burnett Specialists

    11th PLACE =  Stephanie King  –  MK Personnel

    12th PLACE =  Christina Gomez –  Burnett Specialists

    13th PLACE =  Briana Thompson  –  Hiring Source

    Direct Hire - Technical/Professional

    1st PLACE =   Jeff Mason - Professional Alternatives **

    2nd PLACE =  Mark Dremely, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts  **

    3rd PLACE =  Truett Allen – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    4th PLACE =   Paul Johnson – The Austin Group **

    5th PLACE =  Jessica Bellew – The Austin Group **

    6th PLACE =  Vickie Nelson, CPC – The Austin Group  *

    7th PLACE =   Robert Fragoso – Murray Resources *

    8th PLACE = Eric Holzer, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    9th PLACE =   Kurt Dawson, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    10th PLACE =   Nicole Self – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    11th PLACE = Kelly Thomas – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    12th PLACE =  Michael Finch – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    13th PLACE =   Sam Riegler, CPC – The Austin Group *

    14th PLACE =  Susan Benson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    15th PLACE =   Marc Holdaway – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    16th PLACE = Lauren Vigil– The Austin Group *

    17th PLACE =  Ken McQueen, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

     *18th PLACE =  John Martinez – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    19th PLACE =  Tania Killebrew – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    20th PLACE =   Alexis Rogers, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

     

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Adam Barclay – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Anna Colosimo – Richard, Wayne & Roberts  *

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Steven Hadnot – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Robin Payne – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Lisa Martin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Kristi Pickett – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Kristi Noble – The Austin Group

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Stacy Johnson – Qualitec

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Janel McNeal – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Shanna Finucane  – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Ruth Schlanger, CPC– Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Gayle Tapps – Nearterm Corporation

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Neshia Plair – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Zarina Meekey – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Stan Toll – Qualitec

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Debbie Lyon, CPC – Qualitec

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Daniel Heidrick – Murray Resources

    Top Fifty - 2015 =  Gary Bryson – Nearterm Corporation

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Rodney Schwab – Professional Alternatives

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Pat Brown  – Qualitec

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Eileen Cagle – Qualitec

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Elisa Ibarrola – The Austin Group

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Claude Von Holden – Qualitec

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Ellen Hunt – Qualitec

    Top Fifty -2015 =  Josh Burke – Qualitec


    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

    Administrative Support

    Brandy Lowrey – Burnett Specialists

     

    Technical Professional

    Katherine Shaver – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

     


  • Saturday, January 23, 2016 6:04 PM | Anonymous

    2015 Awards: NOMINATION BALLOT WORKSHEETS are now available!

    IMPORTANT HAAPC AWARDS PROGRAM INFORMATION 2015

    2015 HAAPC Awards Document

    Direct Hire Award Rules and Worksheet
    DH Individual or Team Worksheet

    Blended Services Award Rules and Worksheet(s)
    Blended Services Team Worksheet

    Blended Services Individual Worksheet

    Contract/Temporary Award Rules and Worksheet

    2015 Contract Temp Worksheet

    Rookie of the Year Award Rules and Worksheet

    Rookie of the Year Worksheet

    Community Service Award Rules and Worksheet

    Community Service Worksheet

    BALLOT WORKSHEETS are due no later than 5pm Monday, February 1, 2016.

    Please EMAIL completed worksheets to haapchoustontx@gmail.com

    Mailed or Faxed Worksheets will not be accepted. 

    Awards Luncheon will be held Wednesday, March 23rd at The Westin Houston Memorial City - Azalea Ballroom featuring BARB BRUNO as our emcee.

    HAAPC website program registration is required to attend.

  • Monday, April 06, 2015 11:05 AM | Anonymous

    HAAPC Announces Production Winners for 2014

    On March 26, 2015 the Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants (HAAPC) recognized the achievements of their members by hosting the 33rd Annual Awards Program. HAAPC is a professional trade association dedicated to promoting high standards in business practices and state of the art educational programs for members of the staffing and recruiting industry. Held at the Norris Center in CityCentre and emceed by Barbara Bruno from Good as Gold Training, the Annual Awards program announces and celebrates the production winners of HAAPC members within various categories. Congratulations!

     

    SPECIAL AWARDS

    Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

    Mike Vineyard, CPC – Qualitec

     

    Outstanding Contribution to the Association

    Laura Bowen, CTS – ExecuTeam Staffing

     

     

    CONTRACT/TEMPORARY SERVICES

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Division

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Alcon

    Lindsay Tristan

    2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing, Southwest Branch

    Beth Hammond. CTS -  Jonathan Carpenter -  Katie Sechrist, CTS - Janet Allen, CTS - Sara Lozano

    3rd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing, Northwest Branch

    Stephen Horton - Jennifer Finley -  Julia Talamantes

     

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Administrative Support

    1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Northwest

    Patsy Ford – Patti Villarreal, PHR

    2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Greenway Plaza

    Michelle Waldren

    3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Westchase

    Bonnie Randolph

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT (4th)=  Murray Resources

    Casey Landers, CPC - Kimberly Carpenter, CPC/CTS - Lisa Durham, CPC - Elizabeth Orea

     

    Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional

    1st PLACE =   Hire Technology

    Janet Clark, CPC

    2nd PLACE =  Nearterm Corporation

    Matt Watson – Nerissa Hawkins – Catharina Shaw - Gayle Tapps – Tonia Tucker - Jimmy Higgins

     

     

    BLENDED SERVICES

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Team Award

    1st PLACE =   ExecuTeam Staffing

    Lindsey McCrory, CSP -  Lina Faye Gibbs - Tania Morales -  Barbara Vaknine, CTS/CSP

    2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing- Inner Loop

    Beth Hammond, CTS - Jonathan Carpenter - Ashleigh Kraatz - Chelsea Lavoie

     

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Team Awards

    1st PLACE =   UltraStaff

    Jolyn West Scheirman - Tom West - Maria Mosqueda - Kelly Holter - Brenda Rodriguez - Eloisa Rodriguez - Marquita Orr

    2nd PLACE =  Physician Resources

    Rebecca Orzabal - Laura Fleming - Angela Garcia - Consuelo Franklin - Natalia Torres

    3rd PLACE =  Employer Flexible

    Kevin Rogers, CPC/CTS - Bonnye Kirk, CTS Rina Garza - Kyle McHenry - Jeannie Perry

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT =

    Team1Medical Staffing- Jessica Randolph, CTS

    Carltech Engineering & IT - Jeff Thigpen - Blake Pellerin - Carlos Delgado - Paul Park

     

    Blended Services-Administrative Support-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Janet Allen, CTS – Carlton Staffing

    2nd PLACE =  Sara Lozano – Carlton Staffing

    3rd PLACE =  Joni Hruska Fichter, CTS – Career Placement, Inc

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT  = 

    Katie Sechrist, CTS – Carlton Staffing

    Charise Spedale, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    Jennifer Lacy Briscoe – Hiring Source

    Susan Stone – Burnett Specialists

    hristina Gomez, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    Ashley Golden – Burnett Specialists

    Jamie Crowe – Burnett Specialists

     

    Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Individual Awards

    1st PLACE =   Bonnye Kirk, CTS – Employer Flexible

    2nd PLACE =  Kevin Gwinn - Burnett Specialists

    3rd PLACE =  Shelley Blount, PHR – Burnett Specialists

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT = 

    Sarah Smith Terry, CPC – Burnett Specialists

    Rina Garza – Employer Flexible

    Meredith Clem – Burnett Specialists

    Nicole Stoker, CPC– Burnett Specialists

    Amanda McNeil, CPC– Burnett Specialists

    Molly Gutierrez – Burnett Specialists

    Terry Fisher – Burnett Specialists

    Marlies Ledbetter, CPC – Burnett Specialists

     

    DIRECT HIRE AWARDS

    ***Within the Direct Hire Categories, individuals who billed more than $1 Million in 2014 earned a place in the Million Dollar Club and received a Blue Logo pin . 

    **Individuals who billed more than $500,000 in 2014 earned a place in the Half Million Dollar Club and received a Red Logo pin.

    * Individuals who billed more than $250,000 in 2014 earned a place in the Quarter Million Dollar Club and received a White Logo Pin.

     

    Direct Hire- Administrative Support

    1st PLACE =   Casey Landers CPC – Murray Resources *

    2nd PLACE =  Elithia Marshi – MK Personnel *

    3rd PLACE =  Kimberly Carpenter CPC/CTS – Murray Resources *

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT =  Evelyn Burnett – MK Personnel

     

    Direct Hire-Technical Professional

    1st PLACE =   Gladney B Darroh – Piper Morgan ***

    2nd PLACE =  Nicole Self – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    3rd PLACE =  Paul Johnson – The Austin Group **

    4th PLACE =   Mark Dremely, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    5th PLACE =  Truett Allen – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    6th PLACE =  Michael Finch – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    7th PLACE =   Kelly Thomas – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    8th PLACE =  Ken McQueen, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts**

    9th PLACE =  Janet O’Neal – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    10th PLACE =   Tyna Truong – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    11th PLACE =  Ted McCrann – The Austin Group **

    12th PLACE =  Stephanie Johnson, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    13th PLACE =   Lisa Martin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

    14th PLACE =  Susan Benson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    15th PLACE =   Eric Holzer, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    16th PLACE =  Steve Emshoff – Piper Morgan *

    17th PLACE =  John Martinez – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    18th PLACE =  Bob Doyle, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    19th PLACE =  Kristi Noble – Austin Group *

    20th PLACE =   Alexis Rogers, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

     

    Top Fifty =  

    Lisa Cherry – The Attorney Recruiter *

    Vickie Nelson – Austin Group *

    Neshia Plair – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Jessica Bellew – Austin Group *

    Steven Hadnot – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Anna Colosimo – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Ruth Schlanger, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Tania Killebrew – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Kate Crow, Nearterm Corporation*

    Mike Vineyard, CPC – Qualitec *

    Kurt Dawson, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Linda Wickard, CPC – Murray Resources*

    Derek James – Piper Morgan *

    Jeremiah Situka – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Robin Payne – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

    Scott Hill – Qualitec *

    Marc Holdaway – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Danielle Lieder – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Kristi Pickett – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Andy Kinard, CPC & Robert Fragoso – Murray Resources Technical Team

    Janel McNeal – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Catherine Horadam, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Eileen Cagle - Qualitec

    Gary Bryson - Nearterm Corporation

    Pat Brown - Qualitec

    Sam Riegler – Austin Group

    Shanna Finucane – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Stephanie Ou – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Megan Jackson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

     Jennifer Turpin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

     

    Outstanding Achievement =  

    Nick Scott – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Michael Smith – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    Ray McKinney – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

    John Konis, CPC – Murray Resources

    Andrea Biery, CPC - Qualitec

    Tonya Pruett - Qualitec

    Stacy Johnson - Qualitec

    Josh Burke – Qualitec

    Gayle Tapps – Nearterm Corporation

    Stanley Toll - Qualitec

    Claude Von Holden - Qualitec

    Lindsay Brown - Qualitec

    Tom Edick – Nearterm Corporation

    Lauren Vigil – Austin Group

     

     

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

    Administrative Support

    Tania Morales – ExecuTeam Staffing

     

    Technical Professional

    Ray McKinney – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

  • Tuesday, January 27, 2015 10:31 PM | Laura Bowen, CTS (Administrator)

    Holiday toys and items donated at the HAAPC 2014 Holiday Party were delivered to
    CPS BEAR and The Center by HAAPC BOD members - Joni and Judy.


    We want to thank all who contributed to our event in order to sponsor the organizations.


<< First  < Prev   1   2   3   Next >  Last >> 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software