Log in

2014 HAAPC Award Winners

Monday, April 06, 2015 11:05 AM | Anonymous

HAAPC Announces Production Winners for 2014

On March 26, 2015 the Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants (HAAPC) recognized the achievements of their members by hosting the 33rd Annual Awards Program. HAAPC is a professional trade association dedicated to promoting high standards in business practices and state of the art educational programs for members of the staffing and recruiting industry. Held at the Norris Center in CityCentre and emceed by Barbara Bruno from Good as Gold Training, the Annual Awards program announces and celebrates the production winners of HAAPC members within various categories. Congratulations!

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry

Mike Vineyard, CPC – Qualitec

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Association

Laura Bowen, CTS – ExecuTeam Staffing

 

 

CONTRACT/TEMPORARY SERVICES

Contract/Temporary Placement-Light Industrial Division

1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Alcon

Lindsay Tristan

2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing, Southwest Branch

Beth Hammond. CTS -  Jonathan Carpenter -  Katie Sechrist, CTS - Janet Allen, CTS - Sara Lozano

3rd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing, Northwest Branch

Stephen Horton - Jennifer Finley -  Julia Talamantes

 

Contract/Temporary Placement-Administrative Support

1st PLACE =   Burnett Specialists, Northwest

Patsy Ford – Patti Villarreal, PHR

2nd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Greenway Plaza

Michelle Waldren

3rd PLACE =  Burnett Specialists, Westchase

Bonnie Randolph

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT (4th)=  Murray Resources

Casey Landers, CPC - Kimberly Carpenter, CPC/CTS - Lisa Durham, CPC - Elizabeth Orea

 

Contract/Temporary Placement-Technical/Professional

1st PLACE =   Hire Technology

Janet Clark, CPC

2nd PLACE =  Nearterm Corporation

Matt Watson – Nerissa Hawkins – Catharina Shaw - Gayle Tapps – Tonia Tucker - Jimmy Higgins

 

 

BLENDED SERVICES

Blended Services-Administrative Support-Team Award

1st PLACE =   ExecuTeam Staffing

Lindsey McCrory, CSP -  Lina Faye Gibbs - Tania Morales -  Barbara Vaknine, CTS/CSP

2nd PLACE =  Carlton Staffing- Inner Loop

Beth Hammond, CTS - Jonathan Carpenter - Ashleigh Kraatz - Chelsea Lavoie

 

Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Team Awards

1st PLACE =   UltraStaff

Jolyn West Scheirman - Tom West - Maria Mosqueda - Kelly Holter - Brenda Rodriguez - Eloisa Rodriguez - Marquita Orr

2nd PLACE =  Physician Resources

Rebecca Orzabal - Laura Fleming - Angela Garcia - Consuelo Franklin - Natalia Torres

3rd PLACE =  Employer Flexible

Kevin Rogers, CPC/CTS - Bonnye Kirk, CTS Rina Garza - Kyle McHenry - Jeannie Perry

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT =

Team1Medical Staffing- Jessica Randolph, CTS

Carltech Engineering & IT - Jeff Thigpen - Blake Pellerin - Carlos Delgado - Paul Park

 

Blended Services-Administrative Support-Individual Awards

1st PLACE =   Janet Allen, CTS – Carlton Staffing

2nd PLACE =  Sara Lozano – Carlton Staffing

3rd PLACE =  Joni Hruska Fichter, CTS – Career Placement, Inc

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT  = 

Katie Sechrist, CTS – Carlton Staffing

Charise Spedale, CPC – Burnett Specialists

Jennifer Lacy Briscoe – Hiring Source

Susan Stone – Burnett Specialists

hristina Gomez, CPC – Burnett Specialists

Ashley Golden – Burnett Specialists

Jamie Crowe – Burnett Specialists

 

Blended Services-Technical/Professional-Individual Awards

1st PLACE =   Bonnye Kirk, CTS – Employer Flexible

2nd PLACE =  Kevin Gwinn - Burnett Specialists

3rd PLACE =  Shelley Blount, PHR – Burnett Specialists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT = 

Sarah Smith Terry, CPC – Burnett Specialists

Rina Garza – Employer Flexible

Meredith Clem – Burnett Specialists

Nicole Stoker, CPC– Burnett Specialists

Amanda McNeil, CPC– Burnett Specialists

Molly Gutierrez – Burnett Specialists

Terry Fisher – Burnett Specialists

Marlies Ledbetter, CPC – Burnett Specialists

 

DIRECT HIRE AWARDS

***Within the Direct Hire Categories, individuals who billed more than $1 Million in 2014 earned a place in the Million Dollar Club and received a Blue Logo pin . 

**Individuals who billed more than $500,000 in 2014 earned a place in the Half Million Dollar Club and received a Red Logo pin.

* Individuals who billed more than $250,000 in 2014 earned a place in the Quarter Million Dollar Club and received a White Logo Pin.

 

Direct Hire- Administrative Support

1st PLACE =   Casey Landers CPC – Murray Resources *

2nd PLACE =  Elithia Marshi – MK Personnel *

3rd PLACE =  Kimberly Carpenter CPC/CTS – Murray Resources *

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT =  Evelyn Burnett – MK Personnel

 

Direct Hire-Technical Professional

1st PLACE =   Gladney B Darroh – Piper Morgan ***

2nd PLACE =  Nicole Self – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

3rd PLACE =  Paul Johnson – The Austin Group **

4th PLACE =   Mark Dremely, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

5th PLACE =  Truett Allen – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

6th PLACE =  Michael Finch – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

7th PLACE =   Kelly Thomas – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

8th PLACE =  Ken McQueen, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts**

9th PLACE =  Janet O’Neal – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

10th PLACE =   Tyna Truong – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

11th PLACE =  Ted McCrann – The Austin Group **

12th PLACE =  Stephanie Johnson, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

13th PLACE =   Lisa Martin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts **

14th PLACE =  Susan Benson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

15th PLACE =   Eric Holzer, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

16th PLACE =  Steve Emshoff – Piper Morgan *

17th PLACE =  John Martinez – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

18th PLACE =  Bob Doyle, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

19th PLACE =  Kristi Noble – Austin Group *

20th PLACE =   Alexis Rogers, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

 

Top Fifty =  

Lisa Cherry – The Attorney Recruiter *

Vickie Nelson – Austin Group *

Neshia Plair – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Jessica Bellew – Austin Group *

Steven Hadnot – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Anna Colosimo – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Ruth Schlanger, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Tania Killebrew – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Kate Crow, Nearterm Corporation*

Mike Vineyard, CPC – Qualitec *

Kurt Dawson, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Linda Wickard, CPC – Murray Resources*

Derek James – Piper Morgan *

Jeremiah Situka – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Robin Payne – Richard, Wayne & Roberts *

Scott Hill – Qualitec *

Marc Holdaway – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Danielle Lieder – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Kristi Pickett – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Andy Kinard, CPC & Robert Fragoso – Murray Resources Technical Team

Janel McNeal – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Catherine Horadam, CPC – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Eileen Cagle - Qualitec

Gary Bryson - Nearterm Corporation

Pat Brown - Qualitec

Sam Riegler – Austin Group

Shanna Finucane – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Stephanie Ou – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Megan Jackson – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

 Jennifer Turpin – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

 

Outstanding Achievement =  

Nick Scott – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Michael Smith – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

Ray McKinney – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

John Konis, CPC – Murray Resources

Andrea Biery, CPC - Qualitec

Tonya Pruett - Qualitec

Stacy Johnson - Qualitec

Josh Burke – Qualitec

Gayle Tapps – Nearterm Corporation

Stanley Toll - Qualitec

Claude Von Holden - Qualitec

Lindsay Brown - Qualitec

Tom Edick – Nearterm Corporation

Lauren Vigil – Austin Group

 

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Administrative Support

Tania Morales – ExecuTeam Staffing

 

Technical Professional

Ray McKinney – Richard, Wayne & Roberts

  (C) Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software