Log in

Awards Banquet and Luncheon for 2011

Thursday, March 22, 2012 5:48 PM | Anonymous
Wow! We can't believe it's over! Congratulations to all the nominees
and winners at today's Awards Banquet Luncheon.
We had an amazing time and hope you did too!





2011 Winners

Contract/Temporary – Light Industrial
1st Place
– ProStaff Northwest
(Adriana Purrata, Gina Smoot, Jenean Green,
and Aimee Hartis)



Contract/Temporary – Administrative Support

  • 1st Place– ProStaff Galleria
    (Stacie Pinnekins and Susan Kreur)


Contract/Temporary – Technical/Professional

  • 1st Place– Nearterm Corporation
    (Gayle Tapps, Randy Bingham, Lori Francis
    and Shelley Muhs)
  • 2nd Place- Hire Technology
    (Janet Clark, CPC)
  • 3rd Place- Ultrastaff
    (Jolyn Scheirman, Rebecca Orzabal, Tom West,
    Maria Mosqueda, Brenda Rodriguez,
    Marguita Youngblood, Carmen Hunter,
    and Kimberly Thrasher)


Blended Services Team - Administrative Support

  • 1st Place– ExecuTeam Staffing
    (Jessica Dills, Lina Faye Gibbs, Lindsey Mcleod
    and Barbara Vaknine)
  • 2nd Place - Riverway Business Services, Inc.
    (Sherri Nucio and Kelly Jordan)
  • 3rd Place- Steverson & Company
    (Nicole Ramos and Ruth Reven)


Outstanding Achievement - Blended Services -
Team Award Technical/Professional Division


Steverson Accounting Professionals

(Esther Sedeno, CPC/CTS and Ruth Reven)

JDA Professional Services

(James DelMonte, Clint Donahue, Judy Hernandez,
Katrina James and Tiffany Rodriguez)

Team 1 Medical

(Lina Faye Gibbs and Johanna Gutierrez)




Blended Services Team - Technical/Professional

  • 1st Place– Physician Resources
    (Julie Newton, Amina Duarte, and Marissa Ramey)
  • 2nd Place- Whitaker IT
    (Katherine Abshire CTS, Pauld Choudhuri CTS,
    Kristen Gaustad, Time Guerinot CTS,
    Candy Fleming CPC/CTS,Peyton Gregory,
    Patrick Montesanto CTS, Linda Ranostaj CTS,
    Aaron Simpson, Patricia Simpson CTS, Loren Vining,
    Carol Wenom CPC/CTS and John Ziomek)
  • 3rd Place- Whitaker Medical
    (Margit Axelrad CPC/CTS, Ann Knaup CPC/CTS,
    Cindy Hayes CTS, Jennifer Waldron CTS,
    Sue Orum CTS,Lisa Ellis CTS, Corrie Pattinson CTS,
    Jessica Brady CTS, John Maisonville CTS,
    Wendy Sommer CTS, Niki Price, Napoleon Crawford,
    Annette Burnett CTS, Linda Sawyer CTS, Wade Hayslip,
    Julia Morrison, Seth Ward, and Amy Barrilleaux CTS)


Blended Individual - Administrative Support

  • 1st Place– Jennifer Lacy Briscoe, The Hiring Source
  • 2nd Place– Meredith Clem, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 3rd Place– Julie Riley, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 4th Place- Charise Spedale, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 5th Place- Susan Stone, Burnett Staffing Specialists

Blended Individual - Technical/Professional Division

  • 1st Place– Kevin Gwinn, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 2nd Place– Sarah Smith, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 3rd Place– Marlies Fitch Ledbetter, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 4th Place- Janet Clark, CPC, Hire Technology
  • 5th Place- Erin Moore, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 6th Place- Courtney Cooke, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 7th- Judy Diamond, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 8th- Shelley Blount, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 9th- Sheri Hays, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 10th- Joel Parker, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 11th- Terry Fisher, Burnett Staffing Specialists
  • 12th-
  • 13th Place- Matthew Johnson, Burnett Staffing Specialists

Direct Hire – Administrative Support

  • 1st Place– MK Stadler, CPC, MK Personnel



Direct Hire- Technical/Professional Top 50 
*Quarter Million Dollar Winners

  • *Qualitec
    (Eileen Cagle, CPC, Sarah Golden,
    Scott Hill, CPC, Casie Luke, CPC,
    Sam Riegler, CPC, Mike Vineyard, CPC)
  • *Richard, Wayne & Roberts
    (Amy Adams, CPC, Susan Benson,
    Eric Holzer, CPC, Catherine Horadam, CPC, John Martinez,Kristi Pickett, Ruth Schlanger, CPC)

  • *Piper-Morgan Associates
    Rebekah Arizola, Dawn Holley
  • Qualitec
    Anthony Caridi, Doug Dickerson, CPC,
    Shane Howard, Stephanie Schaffner, CPC,
    Elena Voelker, CPC)
  • Richard, Wayne & Roberts
    (Tami Albrecht, Ryan Allen, Kurt Dawson, CPC,
    Shanna Finucane, Steven Hadnot,
    Cassie Sherman, Tiffany White)
  • Manhattan Resources
    Hollee Obaugh, Fred Stang
  • Elk Solutions
    Laurie McFarling, Jason Kajehnouri
  • Whitaker
    Linda Sawyer, CPC
  • Nearterm Corporation
    Randy Bingham, Gayle Tapps



    Direct Hire – Technical/Professional Top 20
    **500,000 Winners, ***1,000,000 Winners

  • ***1st Place– Gladney Darroh,
    Piper Morgan Associates
  • ***2nd Place– Nicole Self,
    Richard, Wayne, and Roberts
  • ***3rd Place– Chris Schoettelkotte,
    Manhattan Resources
  • ***4th Place- Ken McQueen, CPC,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **5th Place- Janet O'Neal,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **6th Place- Truett Allen,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **7th Place- Dave Williams,
    Employer Flexible
  • **8th Place- Mark Dremely, CPC,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **9th Place- Stephanie Johnson, CPC,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **10th Place- Tyna Truong,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **11th Place- Bob Doyle, CPC,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • **12th Place- Amy Dalke,
    Qualitec
  • **13th Place- Carol Wenom CPC/CTS,
    Whitaker Companies
  • *14th Place- Roger Reissig,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • *15th Place- Kevin Hester,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • *16th PlaceMichael Finch,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • *17th Place- Lisa Martin,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • *18th Place- Marc Holdaway,
    Richard, Wayne & Roberts
  • *19th Place- Sean McLain,
    Employer Flexible
  • *20th Place- Anna Colosimo,
    Richard Wayne & Roberts


Rookie of the Year
  • Jeff Wittorf, Employer Flexible
  • Tiffany White, Richard, Wayne and Roberts


And now we give thank you to all those who contributed to our events.


A big thank you is in order to
Mrs. Barbara Bruno for not only having been a speaker for two programs this month, but for also having been our amazing emcee for the awards banquet! Thank you Barb, we wish you a safe flight home!

We would also like to recognize Chris Skerrett of CareerBuilder for his great presentation on the topic of Building an Engaging Sales Culture.
Thank you Chris for contributing your time to our banquet. Also, we would like to thank The Houston Chronicle and Nathan Lindstrom Photography.

For information on Mr. Skerrett's topic of discussion click here.

And last but not least, a very big thank you to all the companies that came out to support us by attending the March programs and our Awards Banquet. Thank you for contributing to our success, we look forward to bringing you even more great speakers and programs in the near future.
Once again, Thank you.

Sincerely,
HAAPC Board of Directors


If you attended any of the three March Programs, please visit: HAAPCMARCHEVENTS
to complete a short survey.
We appreciate your feedback and comments.

  (C) Houston Area Association of Personnel Consultants
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software